Log inRegister an accountBrowse CSDbHelp & documentationFacts & StatisticsThe forumsAvailable RSS-feeds on CSDbSupport CSDb Commodore 64 Scene Database
  You are not logged in 
Rainbow   (>R<)

- Jibing at Your Limits!
- We Are More than Unspoken Words!
- Cops Are Flops, Going Hops and the Rainbow Never Stops!

AKA:
RAW

Founded by :
Bad Cat on 1 January 1989

Group Types :
Demo Group, Cracker Group

Base Country :
Germany

Trivia :
We were born on the 01.01.1989 (New Year) And so we began with some demos and cracks like: Ugh-Olympics, 5Th Gear.

Our member status was: Bad Cat, NCM, Virus, N.U.T.S. 1504 and Away!

Sum weeks (Or months) ago a guy called Gotcha came to us and did some graphics.
Later leaving us and Gunslinger came.
So we cracked and produced some things and Mistery joined us too.
We code a big demo called Powerbox 1
During the coding of our demo Axxis joined.
We Coded the demo 9 Months and released it at an Baboons-Pardey!
Maxell joined us and we kicked Axxis and Mistery Left us.
We coded another big demo called Invisible Touch
In The Year 1990 We released Nothing More For Rain for Rainbow !

After some lame weeks I said "Come On!!" and we created a new group called Express and N.U.T.S.

1504 Said: "Not Only Express..." What About..." Express Artworx ?!?
Mistery left us and some of us coded a new demo called Nightmare
I coded Two writers with the name Express Wr.1 and message Writer 1 and We said, that we're now legal ! All Rainbow members had a new pseudo-name Like: N.U.T.S. 1504 was Lui, Virus Was Watcher, NCM was Technotronic, Gunslinger was Ivanhoe, Gotcha Was Blackbox, Bad Cat Was Traitor! Sum Days After Indeed And Rogue Came To Us And Ivanhoe left us. After some months we had no "Bock" to code a new demo and so Rogue and I had the idea to make a comeback of Rainbow so I asked all other members of express to join.

I Mean The Comeback Of Us! So! And Lui (Ex-N.U.T.S. 1504) Leave Us And Have Now His Own Group Called: Classis Watcher (Ex-Virus) Do Nothin' More !!! And Our Pseudo-Names Are Now:
(NCM) Technotronic Is Snap
(Bad Cat) Traitor Is Ratman
(Gotcha) Blackbox Is Icarus
Indeed Is Nobody
Rogue Is Steel
And Storm (Ex-Rainbow Member!) Came back to us as swapper. But we were now illegal and we coded a demo called Neurasthenia (Demoname By Virus (Watcher!)) And you saw the result of our code and graphix so we hope you like this demo! and Evtl. we did a cooperation with Masters Design Group next year. I hope, so! this was our ca. 100% story about us so you can read again or Kick This Demo To Ya' Contacts !!!!

Bye from Ratman Of Rainbow 1990/91...


User rating:awaiting 5 votes (5 left)

All Members :
Away   (ex) .... Swapper
Bad Cat   (ex) (1/1-1989 -> 1990) .... Graphician, Coder, Cracker
Caesar   (ex) (1991 -> ) .... Cracker
Gotcha   (ex) (1989 -> 1990) .... Graphician
Gunslinger   (ex) .... Coder
Icarus   (ex) (1990 -> ) .... Graphician
New Crackman   (ex) (1/1-1989 -> 1990) .... Coder
Nobody   (ex) (1990 -> ) .... Coder
Nuts   (ex) .... Coder
Ratman   (ex) (1990 -> ) .... Coder, Graphician
Snap   (ex) (1990 -> ) .... Coder
Steel   (ex) (1990 -> ) .... Coder, Graphician, Swapper
Storm   (ex) (1990 -> ) .... Swapper
Virus   (ex) .... Coder, Swapper
Zeus   (ex) .... Coder, Graphician

Releases : (24)
DownloadAliens ... 1991 Crack
DownloadExplorer ... 1991 Crack
DownloadKarnov +2 ... 1991 Crack
DownloadNeurasthenia ... 1991 Demo
DownloadPipe Mania ... 1991 Crack
DownloadThe Prodigy ... 1991 Crack
DownloadMeeting-Demo ... 1991 Demo
DownloadThree in One ... 1990 One-File Demo
DownloadAnother Intro ... 1990 Crack intro
DownloadAnother Intro ... 1990 Crack intro
DownloadInvisible Touch ... 1990 Demo
DownloadIvan 'Ironman' Stewart's Super Off Road ... 1990 Crack
DownloadNew Intro ... 1990 Crack intro
DownloadTrans World [german] ... 1990 Crack
DownloadTrans World Music ... 1990 Music
DownloadPowerbox 1 ... 1989 Demo
DownloadFancy ... 1989 Game
DownloadBasic Hide V3.2 ... 1989 Tool
DownloadGood Thing ... 1989 Music
DownloadNew Year Night ... 1989 One-File Demo
DownloadDeathstar ... 1989 Game
DownloadCreepcoder V1.0 ... 1989 Tool
DownloadDesk-Disk Vol.1 ... 1989 Tool Collection(Released at The Sharks Illegal Copy Party)
DownloadInfo-Writer V2.0 ... 1989 Tool
Search CSDb
Advanced
Navigate
Prev - Random - Next
Detailed Info
Current Members
Ex Members
All Members
Timeline
Sort Releases
By Releasedate
By Rating
By Achievement
Alphabetically
By Releasetype
Forum
Discuss this group
Sponsored links
Support CSDb
Help keep CSDb running:



Funding status:




About this site:
CSDb (Commodore 64 Scene Database) is a website which goal is to gather as much information and material about the scene around the commodore 64 computer - the worlds most popular home computer throughout time. Here you can find almost anything which was ever made for the commodore 64, and more is being added every day. As this website is scene related, you can mostly find demos, music and graphics made by the people who made the scene (the sceners), but you can also find a lot of the old classic games here. Try out the search box in the top right corner, or check out the CSDb main page for the latest additions.
Home - Disclaimer
Copyright © No Name 2001-2017
Page generated in: 0.427 sec.