Log inRegister an accountBrowse CSDbHelp & documentationFacts & StatisticsThe forumsAvailable RSS-feeds on CSDbSupport CSDb Commodore 64 Scene Database
  You are not logged in 
Megademo One   [2012]

Megademo One Released by :
The Apace Software

Release Date :
4 March 2012

Type :
C64 Demo

AKA :
MD. One

User rating:*******___  6.5/10 (7 votes)   See votestatistics

Credits :
Code .... zscs of The Apace Software
Music .... Anvil of Sodom, Topaz Beerline
  Henning Rokling of Panoramic Designs
  Jeroen Soede
  Reyn Ouwehand of Paradize, Scoop
  Vincent Voois of Focus
Graphics .... zscs of The Apace Software
Text .... zscs of The Apace Software
Charset .... zscs of The Apace Software


SIDs used in this release :
Filter Mania(/MUSICIANS/S/SoedeSoft/Soede_Jeroen/Filter_Mania.sid)
Halifax(/GAMES/G-L/Halifax.sid)
Illusion Crack Intro(/MUSICIANS/R/Rokling_Henning/Illusion_Crack_Intro.sid)
Puzzle Shuffle(/MUSICIANS/O/Ouwehand_Reyn/Puzzle_Shuffle.sid)
The End Tune v2(/MUSICIANS/A/Anvil/End_Tune_v2.sid)
Why Not Flip (v1)(/MUSICIANS/V/Voois_Vincent/Why_Not_Flip_v1.sid)

Download :
http://csdb.dk/getinternalfile.php/103611/Apace-Megademo_One.d64 (downloads: 529)

Look for downloads on external sites:
 Pokefinder.org


User Comment
Submitted by TWW on 5 March 2012
Ahw crap^^

Yeah, I was 16 not 14 :-) but still great fun though.
User Comment
Submitted by zscs on 4 March 2012
Thanks a lot guys for the nice words! Yes, I was born in 1978 so I was 14 yrs old that time. Well, good ol' days!... ;)
iAN CooG: thank you very much for your help.
User Comment
Submitted by Dr.Science on 4 March 2012
ahhh yes, pure 8-bit spirit! :-) nice one!!!!
User Comment
Submitted by Sledge on 4 March 2012
Oh man... do I love those old school logos! :D
User Comment
Submitted by iAN CooG on 4 March 2012
sidlist and credits completed
User Comment
Submitted by Conrad on 4 March 2012
Pretty amazing that you did all of this when you were 14. Miles better than the stuff I did at that age. :P Eeh I miss being a teenager!
User Comment
Submitted by TWW on 4 March 2012
Funny coincident, I was also born in 76 and released a megademo in 1992 :-)

JAS and me did the whole thing (He was 1 year older then me). Great times and good memories!!!

Thanx for sharing!
User Comment
Submitted by Dr.j on 4 March 2012
WoW. you coded this when you were 14 yrs old? are you joking?..Impressive! very nice old school demo. liked very much. thanks for releasing this demo.
User Comment
Submitted by zscs on 4 March 2012
This was my first demo ever, made it during the summer of 1992, when I was 14 years old. It was unreleased, I decided to share it to the public after (almost) 20 years. :)
Musics are ripped, I could identify only 3 of the six (I used Sidknown with the newest database). Charset in P1 is a ripped one but all the others were created by me. Logos also created by me.
Search CSDb
Advanced
Navigate
Prev - Random - Next
Detailed Info
Summaries
User Comments (9)
Production Notes
Fun Stuff
Goofs
Hidden Parts
Trivia
Forum
Discuss this release
Sponsored links
Support CSDb
Help keep CSDb running:



Funding status:




About this site:
CSDb (Commodore 64 Scene Database) is a website which goal is to gather as much information and material about the scene around the commodore 64 computer - the worlds most popular home computer throughout time. Here you can find almost anything which was ever made for the commodore 64, and more is being added every day. As this website is scene related, you can mostly find demos, music and graphics made by the people who made the scene (the sceners), but you can also find a lot of the old classic games here. Try out the search box in the top right corner, or check out the CSDb main page for the latest additions.
Home - Disclaimer
Copyright © No Name 2001-2017
Page generated in: 0.476 sec.