Log inRegister an accountBrowse CSDbHelp & documentationFacts & StatisticsThe forumsAvailable RSS-feeds on CSDbSupport CSDb Commodore 64 Scene Database
  You are not logged in 
Vector-Victory   [1990]

Vector-Victory Released by :
Sidchip Scratchers [web], The Force [web], Twisted Designs

Release Date :
1990

Type :
C64 One-File Demo

AKA :
Vector Victory

User rating:*********_  8.5/10 (11 votes)   See votestatistics
*********_  8.8/10 (5 votes) - Public votes only.

Credits :
Code .... Nir P. of The Force
Music .... Guy Shavitt of The Force
Graphics .... Michael C.
  Zartan
Design .... Nir P. of The Force
Charset .... Guy Shavitt of The Force
  Nir P. of The Force


SIDs used in this release :
Haunted Muzak(/MUSICIANS/S/Shavitt_Guy/Haunted_Muzak.sid)
Vector Victory Intro(/MUSICIANS/S/Shavitt_Guy/Vector_Victory_Intro.sid)
Vector Victory Main(/MUSICIANS/S/Shavitt_Guy/Vector_Victory_Main.sid)

Download :
ftp://ftp.scs-trc.net/pub/c64/Demos/pal/t/The_Force[Israel]/Vector_Victory.zip (downloads: 966)
http://csdb.dk/getinternalfile.php/13034/Vector Victory.t64.gz (downloads: 677)

Look for downloads on external sites:
 Pokefinder.org


User Comment
Submitted by metalux on 14 January 2014
And the Vector Victory Main SID is really really good.
User Comment
Submitted by metalux on 14 January 2014
Impressive coding there.
User Comment
Submitted by HCL on 20 December 2013
Impressing line vectors!!
User Comment
Submitted by Dr.j on 17 February 2010
celebrating 20 years of VECTOR VICTORY
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8tTp4_gNalM
User Comment
Submitted by plagueis on 18 February 2008
Love it!! Makes me want to start coding vectors. I read about this in Attitude #7 and had to see it.
User Comment
Submitted by Oswald on 23 January 2006
ammazing 3d routine for the time, the coordinates must be calculated in 16 bit, and it also has (realtime) line clipping (!!!!) which I yet to be see in a c64 demo
User Comment
Submitted by Nemezis on 10 December 2005
The very first demo that I've seen on C64 :) It was my favourite file on tapes that time. Cool vectors.
User Comment
Submitted by Dr.j on 11 April 2003
one of the greatest demo's ever coded
on the c64. Nir Pedazur for the first
time maybe coded smooth Vectors which
change on real time. the demo was
a big success when it was released in europe.
Search CSDb
Advanced
Navigate
Prev - Random - Next
Detailed Info
Summaries
User Comments (8)
Production Notes
Fun Stuff
Goofs
Hidden Parts
Trivia (1)
Forum
Discuss this release
Info on other sites
Pout
YouTube
Sponsored links
Support CSDb
Help keep CSDb running:



Funding status:




About this site:
CSDb (Commodore 64 Scene Database) is a website which goal is to gather as much information and material about the scene around the commodore 64 computer - the worlds most popular home computer throughout time. Here you can find almost anything which was ever made for the commodore 64, and more is being added every day. As this website is scene related, you can mostly find demos, music and graphics made by the people who made the scene (the sceners), but you can also find a lot of the old classic games here. Try out the search box in the top right corner, or check out the CSDb main page for the latest additions.
Home - Disclaimer
Copyright © No Name 2001-2017
Page generated in: 0.883 sec.