Log inRegister an accountBrowse CSDbHelp & documentationFacts & StatisticsThe forumsAvailable RSS-feeds on CSDbSupport CSDb Commodore 64 Scene Database
  You are not logged in 
Happy Birthday Sphinx 50%   [2010]

Happy Birthday Sphinx 50% Released by :
Arsenic

Release Date :
4 February 2010

Type :
C64 One-File Demo

AKA :
50% want to become 100% soon

User rating:********__  7.5/10 (5 votes)   See votestatistics

Credits :
Code .... Yazoo of Arsenic, Oxyron
Music .... Reyn Ouwehand of Paradize, Scoop
Graphics .... Yazoo of Arsenic, Oxyron
Idea .... Yazoo of Arsenic, Oxyron
Text .... Axis of Arsenic, Oxyron
  Graham of Arsenic, Oxyron
  Kasmo of Arsenic, Oxyron
  Street Tuff of Red Sector Incorporated, Tristar & Red Sector Incorporated
  Yazoo of Arsenic, Oxyron
Charset .... Yazoo of Arsenic, Oxyron
Help .... Axis of Arsenic, Oxyron


SIDs used in this release :
Happy Birthday Remix(/MUSICIANS/O/Ouwehand_Reyn/Happy_Birthday_Remix.sid)

Download :
http://csdb.dk/getinternalfile.php/84696/happy_birthday.d64 (downloads: 875)

Look for downloads on external sites:
 Pokefinder.org


User Comment
Submitted by Celtic on 6 February 2010
have checked it about 6 times just to re-see the logo. Yazoo has improved immensly over the last few years, truly amazing work.
User Comment
Submitted by Yazoo on 6 February 2010
thanks for all those nice words :-) i did not expect that.
User Comment
Submitted by Deev on 6 February 2010
as others have already said...nice logo!
User Comment
Submitted by Marauder/GSS on 6 February 2010
the logo is great! good job! keep on coding and finish it... (:
...and also happy bday to your GF!
User Comment
Submitted by Matt on 6 February 2010
nice one!
hiep hiep hoera!
User Comment
Submitted by The Phantom on 6 February 2010
That logo rocks.. Plays well with everything else one the screen. Great design..
User Comment
Submitted by Kickback on 6 February 2010
Nice logo Yazoo! I have that Pizza bits for ya ;-)
User Comment
Submitted by Sphinx on 5 February 2010
which nice surprise, i never got an own demo for birthday before, its a great pleasure for me, many thx to yazoo for this nice idea and all "my arsenic-boys" for the nice greetings and congratulations! this surprise was perfect...
also many thx for the comments, wishes an congratulations here!
User Comment
Submitted by Mactron on 5 February 2010
Best whishes and congratualtions to our famous graphican. I want to add some scrollext, too. Maybe in the 100% version.
'Ist die Grafik schon fertig ?'. :D
User Comment
Submitted by daison on 5 February 2010
Lang zal ze leven! Lang zal ze leven!
Lang zal ze leven in de gloria!
User Comment
Submitted by Archmage on 5 February 2010
Best gfx I have seen from you, Yazoo! Great stuff!
User Comment
Submitted by Motion on 5 February 2010
Yazoo, you're on fire, just like your awesome logo. It rulez! Great pixel pushin' dood!
User Comment
Submitted by Ksubi on 5 February 2010
Awesome logo!
User Comment
Submitted by Jostein Topland on 5 February 2010
That is a very nice present. Real love :)
User Comment
Submitted by The Shadow on 5 February 2010
Cool graphics.
User Comment
Submitted by Richard on 4 February 2010
Very simple, with a very nice logo :)
User Comment
Submitted by plagueis on 4 February 2010
Totally cool!
User Comment
Submitted by Sledge on 4 February 2010
The logo is so cool! Very nice indeed...

Greets to Sphinx too! :D
User Comment
Submitted by oys on 4 February 2010
happy birthday sphinx! yeah, the logo is very cool!
User Comment
Submitted by Fredrik on 4 February 2010
I like the instruments in this tune much.
User Comment
Submitted by TheRyk on 4 February 2010
Cheers! Not bad at all, especially with regard to the hurry.
Looking forward to seeing the missing 50%,
maybe before her next birthday :P
User Comment
Submitted by Joe on 4 February 2010
Cool logo!
User Comment
Submitted by Yazoo on 4 February 2010
dedicated to my girlfriend sphinx... quite unfinished.
Search CSDb
Advanced
Navigate
Prev - Random - Next
Detailed Info
Summaries
User Comments (23)
Production Notes (1)
Fun Stuff
Goofs
Hidden Parts
Trivia
Forum
Discuss this release
Sponsored links
Support CSDb
Help keep CSDb running:



Funding status:




About this site:
CSDb (Commodore 64 Scene Database) is a website which goal is to gather as much information and material about the scene around the commodore 64 computer - the worlds most popular home computer throughout time. Here you can find almost anything which was ever made for the commodore 64, and more is being added every day. As this website is scene related, you can mostly find demos, music and graphics made by the people who made the scene (the sceners), but you can also find a lot of the old classic games here. Try out the search box in the top right corner, or check out the CSDb main page for the latest additions.
Home - Disclaimer
Copyright © No Name 2001-2017
Page generated in: 1.328 sec.