Log inRegister an accountBrowse CSDbHelp & documentationFacts & StatisticsThe forumsAvailable RSS-feeds on CSDbSupport CSDb Commodore 64 Scene Database
  You are not logged in 
Joyride V1.3   [2020]

Joyride V1.3 Released by :
T'Pau

Release Date :
28 November 2020

Type :
C64 Tool

AKA :
Universal monitor for Joystick, Mouse, Paddles, Koala Tablet, Lightpen and Userport adapter

Website :
https://github.com/T-Pau/Joyride/

User rating:awaiting 8 votes (5 left)   See votestatistics

Credits :
Code .... Dillo of T'Pau
Graphics .... Dillo of T'Pau
Charset .... Dillo of T'Pau
Concept .... Dillo of T'Pau

Download :
http://csdb.dk/getinternalfile.php/206314/joyride.prg (downloads: 87)
https://github.com/T-Pau/Joyride/releases/download/release-1.3/Joyride-1.3.zip (downloads: 60)

Look for downloads on external sites:
 Pokefinder.org


Summary
Submitted by Mr. Spock on 28 November 2020
# Joyride

This program monitors the controllers connected to your C64 and displays relevant information depending on their types. You can use the function keys to select the correct type or to display raw data.

Adapters that support more than two controllers don't fit in the main screen. `F7` switches to a layout that supports four controllers per page.

For digital inputs, the button or direction is inverted when pressed. Analog inputs are displayed as numbers and by positioning a cursor.


## Supported Devices

The following devices are supported:

Controller port:

- Joystick
- Mouse
- Paddle
- Koalapad
- Light Pen (only in port 1)
- Ninja SNES Pad / Trap Them

Userport:

- Protovision / Classic Game Adapter
- Digital Excess / Hitmen
- Kingsoft
- Starbyte Tie Break Adapter
- SuperPad64


## Joystick

Joysticks contain a stick or d-pad with switches for the 4 cardinal directions and up to three buttons.

Buttons 2 and 3 bring an analog potentiometer to a low value by connecting its pin to +5V.

## Mouse

Supported are 1351 compatible mice. They give the position in X and Y modulo 64 and support up to three buttons and a scroll wheel.


## Paddle

A paddle gives the rotational position of its knob as a value from 0 to 255. It also contains a button.

Two paddles can be connected to one port at the same time.


## Koalapad

This is a touch tablet that gives the position in X and Y as values from ca. 6 to 251. It also contains two buttons.


## Light Pen

Light pens and light guns only work in controller port 1.

They point directly at a position on screen. This is indicated by a big cross hair on screen, even if it's outside the display area of the port. It is also shown on a smaller representation of the screen.

They can have up to two buttons. Some pens require a button to be pressed for the position to register.


## Raw Data

This displays the 5 digital input lines, and the two analog potentiometers as values from 0 to 255.

For port 1, it also displays the light pen coordinates.


## Userport Joystick Adapter

These adapters support two additional joysticks with four directional switches and one button each.

Supported are the following variants:

- Protovision / Classic Game Adapter
- Digital Excess / Hitmen
- Kingsoft
- Starbyte Tie Break Adapter


## Eight Player Adapter

These adapters support eight input devices. The type of devices depends on the adapter.

Four controllers are displayed per page. Use `F3`/`F4` to switch pages.

Supported are the following variants:

- SuperPad64 (eight SuperNES controllers, connects to user port)
- Ninja SNES Pad (eight SuperNES controllers, connects to both controller ports)


## SuperPad64 / Ninja SNES Pad

These adapters support eight Nintendo SuperNES controllers or mice.

Controllers have these inputs:

- dpad
- four buttons (A, B, X, Y)
- two shoulder buttons (L, R)
- Select, Start

Mice display x/y coordinates and two buttons.

A Trap Them controller in port 1 is compatible with the Ninja SNES Pad.


# Version 1.3 (2020-11-28)

- Add support for SNES mouse.


# Version 1.2 (2020-11-15)

- Add support for SuperPad64 and Ninja SNES Pad.
- Fix graphics glitches on SuperCPU.


# Version 1.1 (2020-10-26)

- Add support for light pen.


# Version 1.0 (2020-10-25)

- Initial release.
Search CSDb
Advanced
Navigate
Prev - Random - Next
Detailed Info
· Summaries (1)
· User Comments (4)
· Production Notes
Fun Stuff
· Goofs
· Hidden Parts
· Trivia
Forum
· Discuss this release
Sponsored links
Support CSDb
Help keep CSDb running:



Funding status:




About this site:
CSDb (Commodore 64 Scene Database) is a website which goal is to gather as much information and material about the scene around the commodore 64 computer - the worlds most popular home computer throughout time. Here you can find almost anything which was ever made for the commodore 64, and more is being added every day. As this website is scene related, you can mostly find demos, music and graphics made by the people who made the scene (the sceners), but you can also find a lot of the old classic games here. Try out the search box in the top right corner, or check out the CSDb main page for the latest additions.
Home - Disclaimer
Copyright © No Name 2001-2021
Page generated in: 0.108 sec.