Log inRegister an accountBrowse CSDbHelp & documentationFacts & StatisticsThe forumsAvailable RSS-feeds on CSDbSupport CSDb Commodore 64 Scene Database
  You are not logged in 
Kick Assembler 2.12   [2006]

Kick Assembler 2.12 Released by :
Camelot [web]

Release Date :
25 August 2006

Type :
Other Platform C64 Tool

AKA :
Runs on all operating systems that supports java (Windows, Linux, OS X)

Website :
http://www.theweb.dk/KickAssembler/

User rating:awaiting 5 votes (4 left)   See votestatistics

Credits :
Code .... Slammer of Camelot

Download :
http://csdb.dk/getinternalfile.php/29258/KickAssembler2.12.zip (downloads: 1958)

Look for downloads on external sites:
 Pokefinder.org


User Comment
Submitted by Slammer on 10 September 2006
Hi Style

I tried to reconstruct you problem with my own library and couln't get the error, the following works fine for me:

.import source "stdlib.asm"
.pc = $1000
:Move (source,target,$200)
rts
.pc = $2000 source:
.pc = $3000 target:

However, if you send me the code (preferably a downscaled version) then i will check out what is wrong.

Btw, If you want to be sure of a quick reply then post in the 'Kick Assembler' thread in the coding forum or send a mail directly to me (The former will make csdb send an email to me)

EDIT: On second thought, I guess I know whats wrong. Inside your macro you calculate size of the memory and use it in some kind of operation that have to be executed at pass 2 (for example an .if). Since the labels are being resolved at pass 2 the assembler don't know the value of cRam yet. An easy way to solve this is to supply the size as argument instead of the endAdress (or to put the cRam block above the macro). I guess I'll put a post in the forum on why this is so, when I get the time..

EDIT: Now the explanation is posted in the 'Kick Assembler' thread
User Comment
Submitted by Style on 10 September 2006
what am I doing wrong here?

:Do_copymem(cRam,cRam + 1000, $d800, false)
...
.pc = $3c00 "colourram" cRam: .fill picture.getColorRamSize(), picture.getColorRam(i)

:Do_copymem(cRam,cRam + 1000, $d800, false)
^

Error: Cant resolve symbol 'cRam'

??????
User Comment
Submitted by Slammer on 27 August 2006
Jackasser: No it doesn't support .o files. If you have a description of the format I will consider implementing it in one of the future versions
User Comment
Submitted by JackAsser on 26 August 2006
I'd love to try this out someday and also (i havn't read the manual) but can it output ld65 compatible relocatable .o files so that one can use this assembler in conjunction with ld65 and ca65? That would rule even more for me.
User Comment
Submitted by Danzig on 25 August 2006
/me using it
/me adoring it
/me is product evangelist

Mads rocks :)
User Comment
Submitted by Skate on 25 August 2006
Yoda would probably say "A lot of great features this editor has"! Thanks for making this tool. I'm sure a lot of c64 coder will like it and use it.
User Comment
Submitted by Le Wurmling on 25 August 2006
I am reading the manual... Man this is awesome. Keep up the good work :)
User Comment
Submitted by Slammer on 25 August 2006
Kick Assembler is the combination of an assembler for doing 6510 machine code and a high level script language. With the assembler functionalities, you can write your assembler programs, and with the script language, you can write programs that generate data to use in the assembler programs. This could be data such as sine waves, coordinates for a vector object, or graphic converters. In addition, you can combine assembler commands and scripting commands which is a powerful combination. A little example: Where other assemblers can do simple unrolling of loops, Kick Assembler can base the unrolling of a loop on a list generated by the script language and select the content of the loop body based on the content of the list. This makes it more flexible when generating speed code.

The script language can handle values such as Numbers, Booleans, Strings, Lists, Vectors, Hashtables, Matrixes and you can define your own structures if the build in doesnít meet your needs. The assembler contains a replica of the java math library + a special 3d library for doing vector math (Rotation, move and projection matrixes). You can also define your own functions.

Finally, the assembler contains some special objects that makes it easy to import graphics (and convert it into your own spooky format which fits into the part you are working on) and music.

Watch the website for updates!
Search CSDb
Advanced
Navigate
Prev - Random - Next
Detailed Info
∑ Summaries
User Comments (8)
∑ Production Notes
Fun Stuff
∑ Goofs
∑ Hidden Parts
∑ Trivia
Forum
Discuss this release
Info on other sites
PouŽt
Sponsored links
Support CSDb
Help keep CSDb running:



Funding status:




About this site:
CSDb (Commodore 64 Scene Database) is a website which goal is to gather as much information and material about the scene around the commodore 64 computer - the worlds most popular home computer throughout time. Here you can find almost anything which was ever made for the commodore 64, and more is being added every day. As this website is scene related, you can mostly find demos, music and graphics made by the people who made the scene (the sceners), but you can also find a lot of the old classic games here. Try out the search box in the top right corner, or check out the CSDb main page for the latest additions.
Home - Disclaimer
Copyright © No Name 2001-2017
Page generated in: 0.587 sec.