Log inRegister an accountBrowse CSDbHelp & documentationFacts & StatisticsThe forumsAvailable RSS-feeds on CSDbSupport CSDb Commodore 64 Scene Database
  You are not logged in 
The Pulse Magazine Staff   (TPM)

- The Pulse Mag - The Choice of the 6510
- The Pen Is Mightier Than The Sword
- We accept no delay - nor should you!

AKA:
Pulse, The Pulse, The Pulse Mag

Founded by :
Ambre & Duke in 1990

Dissolved in :
May 1996

Group Type :
Magazine Staff

Base Country :
Denmark

Trivia :
The Pulse Magazine officially died on the 17th of september 1994, with Duke/Regina leaving the scene. Later, in june of 1995, Duke brought it back again for another 9 releases and finally killed it in May 1996.

BBS: Power Surge (TPM WHQ)
BBS: The Gateway (TPM EHQ 1993), sysop: Crossfire/Epic
BBS: The Graveyard, sysop: Eddie/Chromance
BBS: Dominic (TPM EHQ), sysop: Tricket/Motiv8
BBS: The Evil Island (TPM WHQ), sysop: Ancient Mariner/Chromance
BBS: Mount Olympus (TPM EHQ), sysop: Bird
BBS: Bass Planet (TPM WHQ)


User rating:awaiting 5 votes (3 left)   See votestatistics

All Members :
Ambre   (ex) (1990 -> 12-1990) .... Organizer, Diskmag Editor
Ancient Mariner   (ex) (8-1994 -> ) .... Sysop
Attraction   (ex) (9-1993 -> 1993) .... Diskmag Editor
Brego   (ex) (6-1993 -> ) .... Diskmag Editor
Chotaire   (ex) .... Diskmag Editor
Count Zero   (ex) .... Diskmag Editor
Crossfire   (ex) (22/9-1993 -> 1996) .... Diskmag Editor
Dr. Zivago   (ex) (6-1993 -> 1994) .... Coder
Drax   (ex) (2-1994 -> 9-1994) .... Diskmag Editor
Duke   (ex) .... Organizer, Diskmag Editor
Earthquake   (ex) (1/6-1995 -> ) .... Diskmag Editor
Eddie   (ex) ( -> 1/5-1994) .... Sysop
Homeboy   (ex) (8-1994 -> 5-1996) .... Diskmag Editor
Idol   (ex) (8-1993 -> ) .... Diskmag Editor
Jazzcat   (ex) (11-1995 -> 4-1996) .... Diskmag Editor
Jazzcat   (ex) (1/5-1994 -> 9-1994) .... Diskmag Editor
KBS   (ex) (4-1995 -> 1996) .... Diskmag Editor
KBS   (ex) (10-1993 -> 17/9-1994) .... Diskmag Editor
Macx   (ex) (2-1996 -> 4-1996) .... Diskmag Editor
Maduplec   (ex) (1993 -> 9-1993) .... Diskmag Editor
Metal   (ex) (9-1994 -> 1995) .... Diskmag Editor
Mr.Wax   (ex) (11-1995 -> 1996) .... Diskmag Editor
Mutant-X   (ex) (2-1994 -> 4-1994) .... Diskmag Editor
Neptune   (ex) (4-1994 -> 8-1994) .... Diskmag Editor
Playboy   (ex) ( -> 2-1996) .... Diskmag Editor
Psychobilly   (ex) (1993 -> 2-1994) .... Diskmag Editor
Skinhead   (ex) (9-1994 -> 5-1996) .... Diskmag Editor
Splatterhead   (ex) (1993 -> 17/9-1994) .... Diskmag Editor
Sprint   (ex) (1990 -> 12-1990) .... Coder, Graphician
Steve   (ex) (10-1993 -> ) .... Diskmag Editor
Sun Dancer   (ex) (10-1993 -> 4-1994) .... Diskmag Editor
The Dark Judge   (ex) (6-1995 -> 12-1995) .... Diskmag Editor
The Syndrom   (ex) .... Coder, Diskmag Editor
Tricket   (ex) (1994 -> 1994) .... Sysop

Releases : (23)
DownloadThe Pulse #23 ... 1996 Diskmag
DownloadThe Pulse #22 ... 1996 Diskmag
DownloadThe Pulse #21 ... 1996 Diskmag
DownloadThe Pulse #20 ... 1995 Diskmag(Released at The Party 1995)
DownloadThe Pulse #19 ... 1995 Diskmag
DownloadThe Pulse #18 ... 1995 Diskmag
DownloadThe Pulse #17 ... 1995 Diskmag
DownloadThe Pulse #16 ... 1995 Diskmag
DownloadThe Pulse #15 ... 1995 Diskmag
DownloadThe Pulse #14 ... 1994 Diskmag
DownloadThe Pulse #13 ... 1994 Diskmag
DownloadThe Pulse #12 ... 1994 Diskmag
DownloadThe Pulse #11 ... 1994 Diskmag
DownloadThe Pulse #10 ... 1994 Diskmag
DownloadThe Pulse #9 ... 1994 Diskmag
DownloadThe Pulse #8 ... 1994 Diskmag
DownloadThe Pulse #7 ... 1993 Diskmag(Released at The Party 1993)
DownloadThe Pulse #6 ... 1993 Diskmag
DownloadThe Pulse #5 ... 1993 Diskmag
DownloadThe Pulse #4 ... 1993 Diskmag
DownloadThe Pulse #3 ... 1993 Diskmag
DownloadThe Pulse #2 [pal/ntsc] ... 1993 Diskmag
DownloadThe Pulse #1 ... 1993 Diskmag
Search CSDb
Advanced
Navigate
Prev - Random - Next
Detailed Info
Current Members
Ex Members
All Members
Timeline
Sort Releases
By Releasedate
By Rating
By Achievement
Alphabetically
By Releasetype
Forum
Discuss this group
Sponsored links
Support CSDb
Help keep CSDb running:



Funding status:




About this site:
CSDb (Commodore 64 Scene Database) is a website which goal is to gather as much information and material about the scene around the commodore 64 computer - the worlds most popular home computer throughout time. Here you can find almost anything which was ever made for the commodore 64, and more is being added every day. As this website is scene related, you can mostly find demos, music and graphics made by the people who made the scene (the sceners), but you can also find a lot of the old classic games here. Try out the search box in the top right corner, or check out the CSDb main page for the latest additions.
Home - Disclaimer
Copyright © No Name 2001-2017
Page generated in: 0.532 sec.