Log inRegister an accountBrowse CSDbHelp & documentationFacts & StatisticsThe forumsAvailable RSS-feeds on CSDbSupport CSDb Commodore 64 Scene Database
  You are not logged in 
The Car   


AKA:
The Corporation Against Renamers

Founded by :
Mr. Mad, The Ant & Tron in 1986

Dissolved in :
2011

Group Type :
Demo Group

Base Country :
Netherlands

Trivia :
Was a part of The Artworx (Since 5/8/1987, Header 6), died around the end of 1987 and morphed into WiseGuy Industries 2015

According to Raster Mix I they had 10 members
Mr. Mad, The Ant, The Druid, Tron, Spider (gfx, swap, this one: Spider?), Playboy (hardware maker), Angel Of Death, Rockstar (Music), M3 (code)and Megatron (gfx)

According to The Truth they had a new member called Ninja (for original supply)

Header 1: Members are Mr.Mad, The Ant and Tron
Header 5: Members are Druid, Playboy, Tron, Spider, Mr. Mad & The Ant.


User rating:awaiting 5 votes (5 left)

All Members :
Angel of Death   (ex) (10-1987 -> 1988) .... Coder, Graphician
Mr. Mad   (ex) (1986 -> 1988) .... Coder, Cracker, Graphician, Hacker, Organizer, Public Relations Manager
The Ant   (ex) (1986 -> 1988) .... Coder, Fullscreen Graphician, Graphician, Logo Graphician, Public Relations Manager
The Druid   (ex) (1986 -> 1988) .... Graphician, Swapper
Tron   (ex) (1986 -> 1988) .... Musician

Releases : (16)
DownloadThe CAR WiseGuy Industries Unreleased ... 2014 Misc.
DownloadWatch the Time ... 1988 One-File Demo
DownloadBackflash 87 ... 1988 One-File Demo
DownloadMusic OK ... 1988 Music
DownloadEdge of Heaven ... 1988 One-File Demo
DownloadMoon Cha ... 1988 One-File Demo
DownloadSimple Advert ... 1988 One-File Demo
DownloadGalway Collection 5 ... 1987 Music Collection
DownloadRaster Mix I ... 1987 One-File Demo
DownloadHeader 6 ... 1987 One-File Demo
DownloadBeret Music ... 1987 One-File Demo
DownloadBorn to Be Alive ... 1987 One-File Demo
DownloadGalway Collection 1 ... 1987 Music Collection
DownloadHawaiian Punch ... 1987 One-File Demo
DownloadHeader 5 ... 1987 One-File Demo
DownloadHeader 1 ... 1986 One-File Demo

User Comment
Submitted by Misser on 8 July 2012
After some discussion with BST (aka The Ant), A0D and me, we finally decided that the official end of The Car is mid 2011. Tron is in that there evolved in work state I was in 90'91. While not official The Car dissolved in 1988 when WGI was born. It was a great 25 years. Now let's see if WGI passes 2013 and keeps kicking until 2015?!? Hihih
Search CSDb
Advanced
Navigate
Prev - Random - Next
Detailed Info
· Current Members
· Ex Members
· All Members
· Timeline
Sort Releases
· By Releasedate
· By Rating
· By Achievement
· Alphabetically
· By Releasetype
Forum
· Discuss this group
Sponsored links
Support CSDb
Help keep CSDb running:



Funding status:




About this site:
CSDb (Commodore 64 Scene Database) is a website which goal is to gather as much information and material about the scene around the commodore 64 computer - the worlds most popular home computer throughout time. Here you can find almost anything which was ever made for the commodore 64, and more is being added every day. As this website is scene related, you can mostly find demos, music and graphics made by the people who made the scene (the sceners), but you can also find a lot of the old classic games here. Try out the search box in the top right corner, or check out the CSDb main page for the latest additions.
Home - Disclaimer
Copyright © No Name 2001-2019
Page generated in: 0.095 sec.