Log inRegister an accountBrowse CSDbHelp & documentationFacts & StatisticsThe forumsAvailable RSS-feeds on CSDbSupport CSDb Commodore 64 Scene Database
  You are not logged in 
X-Force   [2014]

X-Force Released by :
The New Dimension [web]

Release Date :
1 November 2014

Type :
C64 Game

User rating:********__  8/10 (10 votes)   See votestatistics

Credits :
Code .... Richard of Blazon, People of Liberty, Psytronik Software, Scene World Magazine, The New Dimension
Music .... Richard of Blazon, People of Liberty, Psytronik Software, Scene World Magazine, The New Dimension
Graphics .... Saul Cross of RGCD
Design .... Richard of Blazon, People of Liberty, Psytronik Software, Scene World Magazine, The New Dimension
  Saul Cross of RGCD
NTSC-Fix .... Didi of Laxity
Bug-Fix .... Didi of Laxity
Loader .... Martin Piper


SIDs used in this release :
X-Force(/MUSICIANS/B/Bayliss_Richard/X-Force.sid)

Download :
http://csdb.dk/getinternalfile.php/133631/X-Force-DISK.d64 (downloads: 1024)
http://csdb.dk/getinternalfile.php/133630/X-Force-Tape.tap (downloads: 337)
http://csdb.dk/getinternalfile.php/133678/X-Force-DISK- TND Intro NTSC Fixed by Didi.d64 (downloads: 286)

Look for downloads on external sites:
 Pokefinder.org


User Comment
Submitted by Roysterini on 19 November 2014
Amazing how much you've put out over the years, Richard. A true supporter of the C64 in every sense.

Looking forward to see your RGCD 16k entry. Screenshots look great.
User Comment
Submitted by DATA-LAND on 19 November 2014
Oh yes, it reminds me at "Subterranea" too!

A very playable and funny "follow-up model", not to hard, with a fine scrolling and a brilliant graphic!
Rare colour combinations with metallic effects!!!

"X-Force" is a total success!

:)
User Comment
Submitted by Deev on 3 November 2014
The best thing I've seen from you, Richard. You've come a long way from your early games.
User Comment
Submitted by Dr.j on 2 November 2014
Looks you put a lot of efforts on this game. nice job Richard :-)
User Comment
Submitted by Richard on 2 November 2014
Want autofire in the game (any time held with the firebutton) to make the game easier: Here it is.


Autofire (With fire button held)

POKE 30057,176
POKE 30058,32
POKE 30059,234
POKE 30060,44
POKE 30063,44
POKE 30065,44
User Comment
Submitted by Yogibear on 1 November 2014
Plays nicely!
User Comment
Submitted by Jammer on 1 November 2014
Great gfx! :) I really miss autofire or just faster shooting as enemies move in very quick manner. Ship control is very decent, only shooting seems rigid. Also it's frustrating when they spawn behind my vessel and instantly destroy me. To me it's natural that in right scrolling game I adjust ship to the left when I prepare for the next enemy wave but here it's severely punished ;)
User Comment
Submitted by Wanax on 1 November 2014
It looks really nice, Now I play a little bit :)
User Comment
Submitted by Shine on 1 November 2014
As a big fan of this kind of shooters, i am very surprised how good is this one. Not too hard, not too soft ;) I like the music aswell. ;)
User Comment
Submitted by dmd on 1 November 2014
Feels and looks like a Game On/Magic Disk release from the 90s. Nice work.
Search CSDb
Advanced
Navigate
Prev - Random - Next
Detailed Info
· Summaries
· User Comments (10)
· Production Notes (1)
Fun Stuff
· Goofs
· Hidden Parts
· Trivia
Forum
· Discuss this release
Sponsored links
Support CSDb
Help keep CSDb running:



Funding status:




About this site:
CSDb (Commodore 64 Scene Database) is a website which goal is to gather as much information and material about the scene around the commodore 64 computer - the worlds most popular home computer throughout time. Here you can find almost anything which was ever made for the commodore 64, and more is being added every day. As this website is scene related, you can mostly find demos, music and graphics made by the people who made the scene (the sceners), but you can also find a lot of the old classic games here. Try out the search box in the top right corner, or check out the CSDb main page for the latest additions.
Home - Disclaimer
Copyright © No Name 2001-2019
Page generated in: 0.091 sec.