Log inRegister an accountBrowse CSDbHelp & documentationFacts & StatisticsThe forumsAvailable RSS-feeds on CSDbSupport CSDb Commodore 64 Scene Database
  You are not logged in 
Elysion - the Requiem   [1992]

Elysion - the Requiem Released by :
Origo Dreamline

Release Date :
19 April 1992

Type :
C64 Demo

AKA :
Elysion - the Request

Released At :
Light + Phenomena Easter Party 1992

Achievements :
C64 Demo Competition at Light + Phenomena Easter Party 1992 :  #1

User rating:*********_  9/10 (52 votes)   See votestatistics
*********_  9.3/10 (27 votes) - Public votes only.

Credits :
Code .... BX of Origo Dreamline
  CLF of Origo Dreamline
  Mixer of Origo Dreamline, Side B
Music .... Harmony Productions of Offence
  Mixer of Origo Dreamline, Side B
  Zardax of Elysion, Origo Dreamline
Graphics .... Gordon
Idea .... CLF of Origo Dreamline
  Mixer of Origo Dreamline, Side B
Charset .... Crony of Origo Dreamline
  Fox of Bonzai, Conic
Help .... Hazor of Beyond Force


SIDs used in this release :
Elysion (intro/loader)(/MUSICIANS/M/Mixer/Elysion_intro_loader.sid)
Elysion (tune 2)(/MUSICIANS/Z/Zardax/Elysion_tune_2.sid)
Elysion (tune 3)(/MUSICIANS/Z/Zardax/Elysion_tune_3.sid)
Lover, Why? (short version)(/MUSICIANS/H/Harmony_Productions/Lover_Why_short_version.sid)
Satan's Birth(/MUSICIANS/H/Harmony_Productions/Satans_Birth.sid)

Download :
http://csdb.dk/getinternalfile.php/29740/Elysion.d64.gz (downloads: 1770)
http://c64.ch/demos/download.php?id=177 (downloads: 717)
http://csdb.dk/getinternalfile.php/118997/Elysion.rar (downloads: 273)
http://csdb.dk/getinternalfile.php/216903/Elysion.d64 (downloads: 9)

Look for downloads on external sites:
 Pokefinder.org


Production Info
Submitted by BX on 17 February 2007
Some notes by BX.

The 3d routine has the first EOR filler released on c-64. Horizon was making their own version at same time. I talked about this at the Easter party with a Horizon member when he showed me a preview of The Last Tracktor 3.

About 3d routine, everything is calculated in real time. I used 3x3 matrix and 6 bit coordinates. One xyz-rotated and z-projected coordinate takes about 150 cycles. Loop is in $0D0B-$0D72. HCL, you can check it from there ;) Hidden lines are removed with normal vectors.

Plot ball uses same 3d calculation techniques, but of course it heavily optimized. There 3x3 matrix made possible zooming and different colors for foreground and background.

Idea for EOR filler was inveted by CLF when he was doing his Amiga 3d routines. And idea for track demo was invented by Mixer. I only did coding... This demo was made to Light & Phenomenon '92 party and I was in army during that time. This production took my almost all week end holidays during H2'91 and Q1 '92. Anyway, it was worth of it :)
Search CSDb
Advanced
Navigate
Prev - Random - Next
Detailed Info
· Summaries
· User Comments (30)
· Production Notes (1)
Fun Stuff
· Goofs
· Hidden Parts
· Trivia (3)
Forum
· Discuss this release
Info on other sites
· Pouët
· YouTube
Sponsored links
Support CSDb
Help keep CSDb running:



Funding status:




About this site:
CSDb (Commodore 64 Scene Database) is a website which goal is to gather as much information and material about the scene around the commodore 64 computer - the worlds most popular home computer throughout time. Here you can find almost anything which was ever made for the commodore 64, and more is being added every day. As this website is scene related, you can mostly find demos, music and graphics made by the people who made the scene (the sceners), but you can also find a lot of the old classic games here. Try out the search box in the top right corner, or check out the CSDb main page for the latest additions.
Home - Disclaimer
Copyright © No Name 2001-2021
Page generated in: 0.293 sec.